Liam HYLAND : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Fianna Fáil Party (Ireland)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 12-03-2000 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 30-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13-03-2000 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17-01-2002 / 17-12-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128