Georges BERTHU
  • Georges
    BERTHU
  • France
  • Date of birth: 14 May 1950, Angoulême (Charente)

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 10.11.1996 : Europe of Nations Group (Coordination Group) - Member
  • 11.11.1996 / 12.01.1997 : Non-attached - Member
  • 13.01.1997 / 12.05.1997 : Group of Independents for a Europe of Nations - Member
  • 13.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of Independents for a Europe of Nations - Co-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 20.09.2000 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Member
  • 21.09.2000 / 30.01.2001 : Union for Europe of the Nations Group - Vice-Chair
  • 31.01.2001 / 19.07.2004 : Non-attached - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Majorité pour l'autre Europe (France)
  • 20.07.1999 / 22.11.2000 : Rassemblement pour la France (France)
  • 23.11.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Mouvement pour la France (France)

Chair

  • 28.06.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 12.06.1995 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 06.07.2000 / 07.09.2000 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 15.05.1998 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 30.01.2001 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

493

Vote

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(5)

Towards a European constitution

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

Vote

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (2)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (3)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote (continuation) (4)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Motion of censure

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(16)

Vote

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Respect for and promotion of the values on which the Union is based

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(5)

Motions for resolutions

7

Parliamentary questions

9

Reduced rates of VAT

11-12-2003 P-3918/2003 Commission

VAT on repairs to old buildings

02-09-2003 P-2673/2003 Commission

Conservation of hedgerows

23-07-2003 E-2449/2003 Commission

Inappropriate incentive to destroy hedgerows

23-07-2003 E-2448/2003 Commission

Agriculture — drought and set-aside land

07-07-2003 P-2275/2003 Commission

Future accounting standards in the insurance sector

05-06-2003 P-1962/2003 Commission

Future accounting standards in the insurance sector

03-09-2002 P-2507/2002 Commission

Activities of the Racine association

13-02-2001 P-0443/2001 Commission

Courtesy titles conferred by non-member countries on European officials

11-02-2000 E-0328/2000 Commission