Nuala AHERN
  • Nuala
    AHERN
  • Ireland
  • Date of birth: 5 February 1949, Belfast (Northern Ireland)

Political groups

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Green Party (Ireland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Green Party (Ireland)

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

Member

  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 17.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 14.11.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

107

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(16)

Question Time (Council)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(6)

Question Time (Council) (2)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(6)

EC-Israel Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(10)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

Question Time (Council)

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(5)

Question Time (Council) (2)

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(5)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(5)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance (2)

12-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-12(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European and Council decision adopting a multiannual programme for the promotion of energy efficiency (SAVE) - Parliament Delegation to the Conciliation Committee

ITRE
25-01-2000 A5-0010/2000

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council Decision adopting a multiannual programme for the promotion of energy efficiency (SAVE) (1998-2002) - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
27-09-1999 A5-0015/1999

Motions for resolutions

30

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the World Bank-commissioned Extractive Industries Review

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0166/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the International Conference for Renewable Energies (Bonn, June 2004)

30-03-2004 B5-0175/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the World Bank-commissioned Extractive Industries Review

29-03-2004 B5-0171/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the withdrawal of North Korea from the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

28-01-2003 RC-B5-0063/2003/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on North Korea

23-01-2003 B5-0069/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian crisis in North Korea

15-01-2003 RC-B5-0036/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On North Korea

13-01-2003 B5-0045/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

Parliamentary questions

109

Protection of nuclear power stations from terrorist attacks

15-03-2004 E-0911/2004 Commission

Threat of nuclear terrorism

15-03-2004 H-0170/2004 Commission

Threat of nuclear terrorism

15-03-2004 H-0169/2004 Council

World Bank commissioned report on extractive industries

03-03-2004 O-0020/2004 Council

Basic Safety Standards at Nuclear Facilities

19-02-2004 H-0103/2004 Commission

Plutonium from Sellafield in children's teeth

18-02-2004 E-0594/2004 Council

Export of nuclear materials/weapons to Pakistan

06-02-2004 H-0085/2004 Council

Euratom

04-12-2003 H-0804/2003 Commission

Sellafield endangering lives in Britain and Ireland

04-12-2003 H-0803/2003 Council

Discharges from Sellafield

16-09-2003 H-0566/2003 Commission