Paul RÜBIG : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-01-1996 / 10-11-1996 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 11-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 25-01-1996 / 10-11-1996 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)
  • 11-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)

Vice-Chair 

  • 30-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member 

  • 12-02-1996 / 13-11-1996 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 16-02-1996 / 11-11-1996 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 16-02-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 16-01-1997 / 29-01-1997 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs

Substitute 

  • 08-02-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16-10-1996 / 13-03-1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea