Paul RÜBIG : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 14-02-2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 15-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Österreichische Volkspartei - Liste Ursula Stenzel (Austria)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 02-02-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Mid-term Review of the 2007-2013 Financial Framework  
- ITRE_AD(2008)406159 -  
-
ITRE 
OPINION Draft opinion on a strategy for the future settlement of the institutional aspects of Regulatory Agencies  
- ITRE_AD(2008)407917 -  
-
ITRE 
OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on environmental quality standards in the field of water policy and amending Directive 2000/60/EC  
- ITRE_AD(2007)380994 -  
-
ITRE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the setting of priorities for co-financing sustainable trans-European Transport Networks (TEN-T)  
- P6_DCL(2005)0018 - Lapsed  
Michael CRAMER , Bronisław GEREMEK , Bogusław LIBERADZKI , Erik MEIJER , Paul RÜBIG  
Date opened : 11-04-2005
Lapse date : 11-07-2005
Number of signatories : 79 - 11-07-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.