Peter SICHROVSKY
  • Peter
    SICHROVSKY
  • Austria
  • Date of birth: 5 September 1947, Wien

Political groups

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Non-attached - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Non-attached - Member

National parties

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs (Austria)
  • 20.07.1999 / 12.02.2003 : Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs (Austria)
  • 13.02.2003 / 19.07.2004 : parteilos (Austria)

Member

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tadjikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

33

Enlargement

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(3)

Iraq

12-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-12(1)

Protection of minors and human dignity

11-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-11(1)

Cooperation with third countries in the field of higher education

11-04-2002 P5_CRE(2002)04-11(2)

European films

12-11-2001 P5_CRE(2001)11-12(10)

Political situation in Myanmar (Burma)

04-10-2001 P5_CRE(2001)10-04(8)

Combating terrorism

19-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-19(6)

Combating terrorism

05-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-05(3)

Situation in the Middle East

04-09-2001 P5_CRE(2001)09-04(2)

Treaty of Nice and the future of the EU

30-05-2001 P5_CRE(2001)05-30(5)

Motions for resolutions

4

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on religious freedom

20-11-2002 B5-0445/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Parliamentary questions

1

About law in France

14-05-2001 P-1546/2001 Commission