Esko SEPPÄNEN : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 11-11-1996 / 13-02-1997 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 14-02-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 11-11-1996 / 19-07-1999 : Vasemmistoliitto (Finland)

Member 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-10-1997 / 30-11-1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 01-12-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Substitute 

  • 14-11-1996 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)