Astrid THORS
  • Astrid
    THORS
  • Finland
  • Date of birth: 6 November 1957, Helsingfors

Political groups

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.11.1996 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member
  • 20.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European Liberal, Democrat and Reform Party - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Svenska folkpartiet (Finland)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Svenska folkpartiet (Finland)

Chair

  • 13.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair

  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
  • 22.07.1999 / 12.09.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 23.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions

Member

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovak Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 13.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 22.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

173

Freedom and security for Union citizens

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Vote

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)

Consumer protection

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(6)

Eco-design requirements for Energy-Using Products

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(11)

Vote

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(3)

World Bank Extractive Industries Review

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(7)

Materials and articles intended to come into contact with food

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(8)

Århus Convention

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(11)

Århus Convention (2)

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 1999 - Committee on Petitions

PETI
22-06-2000 A5-0181/2000

Report on the communication of the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the Economic and Sosial Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the development of the Market for Digital Television in the European Union - Report in the context of Directive 95/47/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24th October 1995 on the use of standards for the transmission o television signals - Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy

ITRE
25-05-2000 A5-0143/2000

Motions for resolutions

67

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 12th EU-Russia Summit held on 6 November 2003 in Rome

19-11-2003 RC-B5-0479/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the 12th EU-Russia Summit (Rome, 6 November 2003)

17-11-2003 B5-0486/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on human rights abuses in Nepal

20-10-2003 B5-0439/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on authorisation of generic medicines at WTO level

11-02-2003 RC-B5-0103/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the authorisation to use generic medicines in the WTO

06-02-2003 B5-0130/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the 'Prestige' oil tanker disaster

18-12-2002 RC-B5-0665/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Statute for Members

28-11-2002 B5-0620/2002

Parliamentary questions

88

Rights of consumers in the event of airline bankruptcy

05-04-2004 H-0211/2004 Commission

Rights of consumers in the event of airline bankruptcy

05-04-2004 H-0210/2004 Council

Reducing the volume of Community legislation

24-02-2004 H-0108/2004 Commission

Extension of operating licence for Sosnovy Bor nuclear power plant

30-01-2004 E-0335/2004 Commission

Management of nuclear waste in Russia

12-01-2004 E-0089/2004 Commission

The Commission's commitment to the Northern Dimension

16-12-2003 H-0826/2003 Commission

Obligation to destroy horses where nandrolon has been used

05-12-2003 P-3761/2003 Commission

Transport of radioactive cargo in the Baltic Sea

19-11-2003 H-0741/2003 Commission

Cruelty to animals in applicant countries

17-11-2003 E-3394/2003 Commission

Labelling of alcoholic beverages

05-11-2003 H-0689/2003 Council