Hubert PIRKER
  • Hubert
    PIRKER
  • Austria
  • Born on 3 October 1948, Gries

Political groups

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 01.02.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.03.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties

  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)
  • 01.02.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Österreichische Volkspartei - Liste Ursula Stenzel (Austria)
  • 31.03.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)

Chair

  • 21.03.2006 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Member

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, South-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN, south-east Asia and the Republic of Korea
  • 02.02.2006 / 20.03.2006 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 02.02.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 02.02.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 02.02.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.03.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 06.04.2011 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 28.03.2012 / 23.10.2013 : Special Committee on Organised Crime, Corruption and Money Laundering
  • 09.10.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute

  • 14.11.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Slovenia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 24.02.1999 / 20.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.03.2002 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Slovenia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 02.02.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.04.2011 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 06.04.2011 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 06.04.2011 / 30.06.2013 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 08.07.2013 / 08.10.2013 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

69

Dimensions and weights of road vehicles circulating within the Community (debate)

14-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-14(17)

Freezing and confiscation of proceeds of crime (debate)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(19)

European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation and Training (Europol) (debate)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(20)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council simplifying the transfer of motor vehicles registered in another Member State within the Single Market

TRAN
19-12-2012 TRAN_AD(2012)494831

Motions for resolutions

3

Parliamentary questions

15

New Bulgarian government - serious threat for EU internal affairs and security

24-06-2013 O-000076/2013

Enforcement of European data protection standards in the Member States

25-04-2013 E-004630/2013

Information and studies on longer heavier vehicles (LHVs)

06-03-2013 E-002608/2013

EU-wide harmonisation of eco-stickers for cars using low-emission zones in urban areas

21-02-2013 E-001892/2013

European Aviation Safety Agency opinion on flight-time limitations for air crew

20-12-2012 E-011669/2012

Building a more competitive European aviation sector

27-06-2012 O-000138/2012

Recognition of tractor driving licences

23-05-2012 E-005201/2012

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

125

Question Time (Commission)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

Question Time (Commission) (2)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(11)

Common consular instructions: biometric identifiers and visa applications (debate)

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(15)

State of play of SIS II (debate)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(11)

Question Time (Council)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(14)

Question Time (Council) (2)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(14)

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0050/2009 - REPORT on the future of the European Common Asylum System

Reports - as rapporteur

2

REPORT Proposal for a Council decision on a contact-point network against corruption

LIBE
08-05-2008 A6-0174/2008

Motions for resolutions

6

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR)

26-09-2007 RC-B6-0362/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the ESDP operation in Chad and the Central African Republic (CAR)

25-09-2007 B6-0367/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on North Korean asylum seekers, in particular in Thailand

06-09-2006 RC-B6-0489/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on North Korean asylum seekers, in particular in Thailand

05-09-2006 B6-0494/2006

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on North Korea

14-06-2006 RC-B6-0341/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on human rights violations in North Korea

13-06-2006 B6-0366/2006

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

10

AVNOJ (Anti-Fascist Council of National Liberation of Yugoslavia) provisions

18-02-2009 P-1248/2009

Agencies

24-01-2008 P-0387/2008

EU funding programme to support linguistic diversity

14-11-2007 E-5799/2007

Organised gangs of beggars

09-11-2007 E-5748/2007

Organised gangs of beggars

09-11-2007 P-5744/2007

North Korean workers in the Czech Republic

20-12-2006 P-5777/2006

Combating tax fraud

25-04-2006 H-0367/2006

Wider Europe

23-03-2006 H-0278/2006

European Judicial Network

27-02-2006 H-0178/2006

'Flexicurity' strategy

02-02-2006 H-0094/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

87

Vote

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)

EC-USA agreement on PNR

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(19)

Vote

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(3)

Protection of personal data of air passengers

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(7)

Progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in 2003

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(1)

Illegal immigration, smuggling and trafficking of human beings

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(6)

Legislative and work programme for 2004 – Eurostat

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(2)

Safe third states

22-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-22(7)

Assistance in cases of transit (removal by air)

22-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-22(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

8

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation (EC) concerning the establishment of "Eurodac" for the comparison of the fingerprints of applicants for asylum and certain other aliens - (reconsultation) - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Hom Affairs

LIBE
01-09-2000 A5-0219/2000

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation concerning the establishment of "Eurodac" for the comparison of the fingerprints of applicants for asylum and certain other aliens - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

LIBE
11-11-1999 A5-0059/1999

Motions for resolutions

23

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council meeting on 25-26 March 2004

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0165/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council in Brussels, 12 December 2003

17-12-2003 RC-B5-0570/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council in Brussels, 12-13 December 2003

16-12-2003 B5-0583/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Thessaloniki European Council of 19-20 June 2003

02-07-2003 RC-B5-0327/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Thessaloniki European Council of 19-20 June 2003

26-06-2003 B5-0327/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on immigration and asylum policy

13-01-2003 RC-B5-0029/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on immigration and asylum policy

09-01-2003 B5-0029/2003

Parliamentary questions

17

Temporary admission of a number of Palestinians to EU Member States

17-07-2002 E-2106/2002

Free movement of hunting weapons

12-06-2002 E-1684/2002

Temporary admission of certain Palestinians into various Member States of the EU

30-05-2002 O-0037/2002

Legal basis for budget line B5-822

26-03-2002 O-0022/2002

Legal basis for budget line B5-822

26-03-2002 O-0021/2002

EU budget and terrorist organisations

09-10-2001 O-0082/2001

Adjustment of Slovenian nuclear policy

20-02-2001 P-0551/2001

Council decision to raise the salaries of Europol staff

08-11-2000 P-3495/2000

Council action plan to prevent and combat organised crime

02-05-2000 O-0058/2000

Accession negotiations between the European Union and the Republic of Slovenia

07-04-2000 E-1075/2000

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV

  • eptv Reporter: Urgent assistance for Syria? 20'0'' - 01-03-2013

    As the humanitarian crisis in Syria continues to deepen, voices in the Parliament are calling for action. EuroparlTV assessed the situation on the ground.