Rijk van DAM : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group for a Europe of Democracies and Diversities - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 17-03-2002 : Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij - Gereformeerd Politiek Verbond - Reformatorisch Politieke Federatie (Netherlands)
  • 18-03-2002 / 19-07-2004 : ChristenUnie - Staatkundig Gereformeerde Parti (Netherlands)

Vice-Chair 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 21-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Member 

  • 28-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 28-09-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 03-07-2000 / 02-09-2001 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-01-2002 / 20-01-2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 29-01-2003 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1999 / 12-06-2000 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 03-09-2001 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-01-2002 / 30-06-2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17-01-2002 / 17-12-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 17-01-2002 / 28-01-2003 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 18-09-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 20-11-2003 / 21-04-2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)05-04(5)  

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 881/92 on access to the market in the carriage of goods by road within the Community to and from the territory of a Member State or passing across the territory of one or more Member States as regards a uniform driver attestation - Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism  
- A5-0151/2001 -  
-
RETT 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration On the remembrance of the Holocaust  
- P5_DCL(2000)0003 - Adopted  
Willy C.E.H. DE CLERCQ , Frédérique RIES , Lennart SACRÉDEUS , Ulrich STOCKMANN , Rijk van DAM  
Date opened : 01-03-2000
Lapse date : 01-06-2000
Adopted (date) : 05-05-2004
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2000)0350
Number of signatories : 352 - 01-06-2000