Joost LAGENDIJK
  • Joost
    LAGENDIJK
  • Netherlands
  • Date of birth: 8 June 1957, Roosendaal

Political groups

  • 01.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 07.01.2002 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Vice-Chair
  • 08.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 01.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : GroenLinks (Netherlands)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : GroenLinks (Netherlands)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : GroenLinks (Netherlands)

Chair

  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 14.09.1998 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 14.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South-east Europe
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.09.2004 / 21.09.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 22.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen

Substitute

  • 02.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 02.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 17.01.2002 / 25.02.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 26.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

38

Democratic process in Turkey (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(14)

The state of transatlantic relations in the aftermath of the US elections (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(7)

Turkey: progress report 2008 (vote)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(7.10)

Turkey: progress report 2008 (vote) (2)

12-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-12(7.10)

Kosovo (debate)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(11)

Turkey's 2007 progress report (debate)

21-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-21(4)

Kosovo (debate)

20-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-20(9)

EU-Turkey relations (debate)

24-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-24(4)

EU-Serbia relations (debate)

24-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-24(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report on the future of Kosovo and the role of the EU

AFET
15-03-2007 A6-0067/2007

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision providing exceptional Community financial assistance to Kosovo

AFET
12-09-2006 AFET_AD(2006)374463

Motions for resolutions

57

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Kosovo and the role of the EU

28-01-2009 B6-0063/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Srebrenica

12-01-2009 RC-B6-0022/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the case of the Afghan journalist Perwiz Kambakhsh

12-03-2008 RC-B6-0112/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Afghanistan

11-03-2008 B6-0112/2008

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation of Iraqi refugees and internally displaced persons

10-07-2007 B6-0303/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on missing persons in Cyprus

13-03-2007 B6-0118/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on refugees from Iraq

14-02-2007 RC-B6-0052/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq

13-02-2007 B6-0056/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on EU-Russia relations

12-06-2006 B6-0354/2006

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the 'Le Joola'

16-12-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0062 Lapsed

Details

Margrietus van den BERG , Marianne THYSSEN , Joost LAGENDIJK , Toine MANDERS

Date opened : 16-12-2004
Lapse date : 16-03-2005
Number of signatories : 45 - 16-03-2005

Parliamentary questions

26

Effectiveness of package of sanctions against Burma

12-02-2009 P-1115/2009 Commission

Cross-border Environmental Impact Assessment of Iron Rhine

08-04-2008 E-2220/2008 Commission

US missile defence system

17-01-2008 O-0008/2008 Council

Anti-corruption benchmarks under threat from Romanian politicians

25-10-2007 P-5477/2007 Commission

Bulgaria refuses to register Macedonian minority party

19-09-2007 E-4706/2007 Commission

The EU's role in Kosovo

19-06-2007 O-0040/2007 Commission

The EU's role in Kosovo

19-06-2007 O-0039/2007 Council

Abuse of dominant economic position by Netherlands Railways

10-05-2007 P-2655/2007 Commission

Gas extraction in the Waddenzee

18-09-2006 E-4106/2006 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

87

Enlarged Europe and its neighbours

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(7)

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Transatlantic relations (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(10)

Application for membership from Croatia

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(16)

Progress towards accession by Turkey

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(2)

Situation in Kosovo

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(6)

Enlargement / Candidate countries

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(2)

EC-Israel association agreement

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(5)

European Partnerships under the Stabilisation and Association Process

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(9)

Afghanistan

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

Report on the modified proposal for a Council Regulation concerning the European Agency for Reconstruction (Enhanced Hughes procedure) - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
10-11-2000 A5-0324/2000

Report on the communication from the Commission on the stabilisation and association process for countries of South-Eastern Europe - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
22-03-2000 A5-0069/2000

Motions for resolutions

118

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0193/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

31-03-2004 RC-B5-0160/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Brussels European Council meeting of 25-26 March 2004

30-03-2004 B5-0179/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Kosovo

29-03-2004 B5-0164/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0080/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Turkmenistan, including Central Asia

22-10-2003 RC-B5-0436/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on EU-Cuba relationship

28-08-2003 B5-0365/2003

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the need to improve the human rights situation of the Kurdish population of Syria

22-09-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0018 Lapsed

Details

André BRIE , Willi GÖRLACH , Joost LAGENDIJK , Philippe MORILLON

Date opened : 22-09-2003
Lapse date : 22-12-2003
Number of signatories : 51 - 22-12-2003

Written declaration on national missile defence

14-05-2001 P5_DCL(2001)0007 Lapsed

Details

André BRIE , Pernille FRAHM , Joost LAGENDIJK , Maj Britt THEORIN , Jan Marinus WIERSMA

Date opened : 14-05-2001
Lapse date : 14-08-2001
Number of signatories : 73 - 14-08-2001

Parliamentary questions

16

Achieving the correct implementation of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

02-03-2004 O-0019/2004 Commission

Further cooperation in the fight against terrorism

09-12-2003 E-3671/2003 Commission

Further cooperation in the fight against terrorism

28-11-2003 E-3670/2003 Council

EU-Turkey Association Agreement: increase in fees for residence permits

15-09-2003 E-2752/2003 Commission

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003 Commission

State aid for football clubs

06-06-2003 E-1860/2003 Commission

Situation of religious minorities in Gujarat, India

09-04-2003 E-1417/2003 Commission

Encryption digital satellite TV channels

10-01-2003 E-3864/2002 Commission