Ozan CEYHUN
  • Ozan
    CEYHUN
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 10 October 1960, Adana (Turkei)

Political groups

  • 23.11.1998 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 22.10.2000 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 23.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 23.11.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 22.10.2000 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 23.10.2000 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 27.10.2000 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member

  • 14.12.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 28.09.1999 / 26.10.2000 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 07.12.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 22.07.1999 / 17.10.2000 : Committee on Petitions
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

68

2002 discharges (continuation)

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(18)

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(22)

Progress towards accession by Turkey

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(2)

European Agency for the Management of Operational Cooperation at the External Borders

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(11)

Progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in 2003

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(1)

Question Time (Commission)

21-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-21(6)

Presentation by the Council of draft general budget - 2004

23-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-23(5)

Turkey's application for EU membership

04-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-04(4)

Search made of the Ankara headquarters of the Human Rights Association of Turkey

13-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-13(11)

Europol

08-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-08(8)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report I. on the initiative of the French Republic with a view to the adoption of a Council Directive defining the facilitation of unauthorised entry, movement and residence (10675/2000 - C5-0427/2000 - 2000/0821 (CNS)); II. on the initiative of the French Republic with a view to the adoption of a Council Framework Decision on the strengthening of the penal framework to prevent the facilitation of unauthorised entry and residence (10676/2000 - C5-0426/00 - 2000/0820(CNS)) - Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Hom Affairs

LIBE
25-10-2000 A5-0315/2000

Motions for resolutions

24

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

21-04-2004 RC-B5-0193/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Turkish bombardment of northern Iraq

06-09-2000 RC-B5-0672/2000

  Proposition d'une résolution sur le bombardement par l'armée turque de villages dans le nord de l'Iraq

04-09-2000 B5-0731/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

  Proposition de résolution sur l'emprisonnement de Monsieur Akin Birdal, ex‑président des associations des droits de l'homme en Turquie et vice‑président de la Fédération Internationale des Droits de l'Homme (FIDH).

10-04-2000 B5-0385/2000

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the transposition of the Article 13 Anti-Discrimination (the Race Equality and Employment) Directives into national legislation

12-05-2003 P5_DCL(2003)0008 Lapsed

Details

Claude MORAES , Michael CASHMAN , Kathalijne Maria BUITENWEG , Carmen CERDEIRA MORTERERO , Ozan CEYHUN

Date opened : 12-05-2003
Lapse date : 12-08-2003
Number of signatories : 102 - 12-08-2003

Parliamentary questions

11

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003 Commission

Travel through the Republic of Bulgaria by EU citizens

24-09-2003 H-0573/2003 Commission

Treatment of third-country nationals in prisons in the EU Member States

02-07-2003 E-2288/2003 Commission

Customs regulations at the Serbia and Montenegro (former Yugoslavia) border

02-07-2003 P-2286/2003 Commission

IGMG (?Milli Görüs') and Islamic extremism posing a threat in EU Member States

30-01-2002 H-0070/2002 Commission

EURODAC

16-02-2000 O-0023/2000 Council

Restructuring of ALSTOM-ABB POWER

27-01-2000 O-0013/2000 Commission