Ian HUDGHTON : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 23-05-2005 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 24-05-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe  
- PECH_AD(2004)347105 -  
-
PECH 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the rights of foreign-language assistants – 'lettori' – in Italian universities  
- P6_DCL(2005)0046 - Lapsed  
Elspeth ATTWOOLL , Ian HUDGHTON , David MARTIN , Alyn SMITH , Struan STEVENSON  
Date opened : 12-09-2005
Lapse date : 12-12-2005
Number of signatories : 26 - 12-12-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact 

  • Bruxelles 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Willy Brandt
    05M093
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
     
  • Strasbourg 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T05049
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex
     
  • Postal address 

    European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 04F353
    1047 Brussels
     
    Contact data: