Ian HUDGHTON
  • Ian
    HUDGHTON
  • Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance
  • Member
  • United Kingdom Scottish National Party
  • Date of birth: 19 September 1951, Forfar

Political groups

  • 30.11.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European Radical Alliance - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 23.05.2005 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 24.05.2005 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Vice-Chair
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 30.11.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)
  • 01.07.2014 ... : Scottish National Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 11.01.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee (EEA)
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 19.01.2017 ... : Committee on Fisheries

Substitute

  • 18.12.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2013 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 09.10.2013 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.07.2014 ... : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19.01.2017 / 09.07.2018 : Committee on Culture and Education

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

365

Consumer product safety (A7-0355/2013 - Christel Schaldemose)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.5)

Judgments in civil and commercial matters (A7-0052/2014 - Tadeusz Zwiefka)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.13)

Labour force sample survey (A7-0344/2013 - Tatjana Ždanoka)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.14)

European Maritime Safety Agency and response to pollution (A7-0300/2013 - Keith Taylor)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.15)

Posting of workers in the framework of the provision of services (A7-0249/2013 - Danuta Jazłowiecka)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.36)

Reducing the consumption of lightweight plastic carrier bags (A7-0174/2014 - Margrete Auken)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.38)

Relations between the European Parliament and the national parliaments (A7-0255/2014 - Carlo Casini)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(15.2)

Protection of consumers in utilities services (A7-0163/2014 - Josef Weidenholzer)

15-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-15(9.2)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on access to genetic resources and the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their utilization in the Union

PECH
18-06-2013 PECH_AD(2013)504318

Parliamentary questions

187

Improving wi-fi infrastructure in the EU

19-03-2014 E-003227/2014 Commission

Fair trade within the EU

19-03-2014 E-003226/2014 Commission

EU research to help remote parts of developing countries

19-03-2014 E-003224/2014 Commission

EU monitoring of greenhouse gases

19-03-2014 E-003223/2014 Commission

EU and video games industry

19-03-2014 E-003222/2014 Commission

EU action on illicit trade

19-03-2014 E-003221/2014 Commission

EU action to tackle fraud against holidaymakers

19-03-2014 E-003220/2014 Commission

EU action to improve medical research and develop personalised medicines

19-03-2014 E-003219/2014 Commission

Business opportunities for women

06-03-2014 E-002616/2014 Commission

Eating disorders across the EU

06-03-2014 E-002615/2014 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

210

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0186/2009 - REPORT on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0149/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0124/2009 - REPORT on Better Schools: an agenda for European cooperation

Conclusions of the European Council (19-20 March 2009) (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(2)

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0009/2009 - REPORT on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval of amendments to the Convention on future multilateral cooperation in the North-East Atlantic Fisheries allowing for the establishment of dispute settlement procedures, the extension of the scope of the Convention and a review of the objectives of the Convention

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0034/2009 - REPORT Report on Mental Health

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0016/2009 - REPORT on applied research relating to the common fisheries policy

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

B6-0097/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0033/2009 - REPORT Report on the role of NATO in the security architecture of the EU

Explanations of vote (continuation)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(9)

A6-0505/2008 - REPORT Report on The Common Agricultural Policy and Global Food Security

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe

PECH
24-11-2004 PECH_AD(2004)347105

Motions for resolutions

1

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the rights of foreign-language assistants – 'lettori' – in Italian universities

12-09-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0046 Lapsed

Details

Elspeth ATTWOOLL , Ian HUDGHTON , David MARTIN , Alyn SMITH , Struan STEVENSON

Date opened : 12-09-2005
Lapse date : 12-12-2005
Number of signatories : 26 - 12-12-2005

Parliamentary questions

13

EU inter-institutional fuel contract

08-10-2007 E-5131/2007 Commission

Nuclear non-proliferation and disarmament - modernisation of UK Trident incompatible with NPT

06-02-2007 O-0008/2007 Council

Non-locking snares - Non-selective means of trapping

01-09-2006 E-3863/2006 Commission

Non-locking snares - Incompatibility with the Habitats Directive

01-09-2006 E-3862/2006 Commission

Non-locking snares - Use by Member States

01-09-2006 E-3861/2006 Commission

Non-locking snares - Derogations from Article 16 of the Habitats Directive

31-08-2006 P-3846/2006 Commission

Local Government Pension Scheme in Scotland

10-02-2006 P-0678/2006 Commission

Rights of carers

16-03-2005 P-1169/2005 Commission

Small Hive Beetles

31-01-2005 P-0399/2005 Commission

Fisheries

06-12-2004 E-3381/2004 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

87

EC-Denmark/Greenland fisheries agreement

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(9)

Food hygiene

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(2)

Enlargement / Candidate countries (continuation)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(4)

Vote

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(6)

Vote (2)

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(6)

Vote

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(4)

Agricultural incomes in the EU (continuation)

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(6)

Problems with salmon

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(11)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

09-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-09(3)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures for the protection of juveniles of marine organisms - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
21-05-2003 A5-0168/2003

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 93/53/EEC introducing minimum Community measures for the control of certain fish diseases - Committee on Fisheries

PECH
21-02-2000 A5-0036/2000

Motions for resolutions

17

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the failure to respect language rights in France

19-12-2002 B5-0539/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on e-democracy and e-European citizenship

27-05-2002 B5-0115/2002/rev. 1

  PROPOSITION DE RESOLUTION sur la Journée mondiale du refus de la misère

01-10-2001 B5-0616/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on female genital mutilation

28-11-2000 B5-0686/2000

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the recognition of the right to self-determination

19-04-2004 P5_DCL(2004)0029 Lapsed

Details

Miquel MAYOL i RAYNAL , Ian HUDGHTON , Nelly MAES , Camilo NOGUEIRA ROMÁN , Josu ORTUONDO LARREA

Date opened : 19-04-2004
Lapse date : 06-05-2004
Number of signatories : 21 - 06-05-2004

Parliamentary questions

53

Terrestrial trunked radio masts

03-03-2004 P-0809/2004 Commission

Potato ring rot

12-02-2004 P-0525/2004 Commission

Endometriosis

30-01-2004 E-0329/2004 Commission

Objective One status — Highlands and Islands of Scotland

10-12-2003 P-3894/2003 Commission

Effect of climatic change on cod stocks

03-11-2003 P-3298/2003 Commission

Illegal trade in ozone-depleting substances

10-09-2003 E-2663/2003 Commission

Ozone-depleting substances

10-09-2003 E-2662/2003 Commission

Missing persons in Cyprus

27-08-2003 E-2661/2003 Commission

Increase of EU funding for rehabilitation of torture victims

14-07-2003 O-0058/2003 Commission

EU and combating torture

14-07-2003 O-0057/2003 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Contacts

Bruxelles

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    04F353
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel

Strasbourg

  • Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T05049
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex

Postal address

  • European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 04F353
    1047 Brussels