Mihael BREJC
  • Mihael
    BREJC
  • Slovenia
  • Born on 15 November 1947, Beograd

Political groups

  • 18.04.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats -
  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 14.02.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 15.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Socialdemokratska stranka Slovenije (Slovenia)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Slovenska demokratska stranka (Slovenia)

Vice-Chair

  • 26.10.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Member

  • 03.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 12.09.2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 13.09.2004 / 24.10.2004 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 25.10.2004 / 25.10.2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 13.09.2004 / 24.10.2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

33

State of play of SIS II (debate)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(11)

Presentation of the Czech Presidency's programme (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(3)

Security features and biometrics in passports and travel documents (debate)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(12)

Organisation of working time (debate)

15-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-15(14)

Combating terrorism - Protection of personal data (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(4)

Use of the Visa Information System (VIS) under the Schengen Borders Code (debate)

01-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-01(18)

Use of the Visa Information System (VIS) under the Schengen Borders Code (debate) (2)

01-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-01(18)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council creating a European order for payment procedure

LIBE
16-06-2005 LIBE_AD(2005)357775

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the banning of cluster munitions

01-03-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0024 Lapsed

Details

Elizabeth LYNNE , Angelika BEER , Véronique DE KEYSER , Mihael BREJC

Date opened : 01-03-2007
Lapse date : 01-06-2007
Number of signatories : 165 - 01-06-2007

Parliamentary questions

12

Health and safety at work

09-01-2009 H-0004/2009

Imports from non-EU countries

17-12-2008 H-1025/2008

Administrative capacity

07-10-2008 H-0783/2008

Consumer protection

15-07-2008 H-0603/2008

Parliament's monthly migration

15-07-2008 H-0602/2008

Removing administrative obstacles in the EU for citizens

09-10-2007 H-0801/2007

Restrictions on the effective functioning of the internal market

25-10-2006 H-0948/2006

Free movement of persons

26-01-2006 H-0043/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

1

Freedom and security for Union citizens

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)