Uma AALTONEN
  • Uma
    AALTONEN
  • Finland
  • Date of birth: 28 August 1940, Vihti

Political groups

  • 07.04.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 07.04.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Vihreät (Finland)

Member

  • 08.04.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 08.04.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 10.04.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute

  • 08.04.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

9

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Discrimination against MS patients

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(1)

Discrimination against MS patients (2)

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(1)

Vote

18-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-18(4)

European Year of People with Disabilities (2003)

17-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-17(5)

Election 2004: balanced representation for women and men

06-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-06(3)

Parental responsibility and measures to protect children

20-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-20(11)

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2002-2003

25-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-25(3)

Women and sport

04-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-04(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

1

Parliamentary questions

5

Sex education for children and young people in the enlarging Union

31-03-2004 P-1116/2004 Commission

Closure of the Sosnovy Bor nuclear power plant on the expiry of its operating permit

26-01-2004 H-0039/2004 Commission

Use in the EU institutions of sniffer dogs trained to detect explosives

22-01-2004 P-0160/2004 Commission

Status of assistance dogs in the Union

03-09-2003 P-2699/2003 Commission

Spread of rabies to countries where the disease is under control

30-06-2003 P-2242/2003 Commission