József SZÁJER : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség-Keresztény Demokrata Néppárt (Hungary)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 08-10-2009 / 13-10-2009 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests 

Contact