Liene LIEPIŅA
  • Liene
    LIEPIŅA
  • Latvia
  • Date of birth: 26 July 1957, Bonna

Political groups

  • 22.04.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Observer
  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 19.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Jaunais laiks (Latvia)
  • 19.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Jaunais laiks (Latvia)

Member

  • 03.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 01.04.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 01.04.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 01.04.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 30.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 30.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 30.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Observer

  • 15.05.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

1

Freedom and security for Union citizens

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)