John ATTARD-MONTALTO

Political groups

  • 09.05.2003 / 09.07.2003 : Non-attached - Observer
  • 10.07.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Observer
  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Partit Laburista (Malta)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partit Laburista (Malta)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Partit Laburista (Malta)

Vice-Chair

  • 30.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Member

  • 03.05.2004 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.03.2007 / 23.10.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 24.10.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 18.02.2008 / 09.03.2008 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.07.2009 / 09.03.2010 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 29.09.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 19.01.2012 / 20.11.2012 : Committee on International Trade

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.08.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14.03.2007 / 10.12.2007 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 11.12.2007 / 07.02.2008 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 08.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Iraq
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 07.10.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Observer

  • 04.09.2003 / 30.04.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

41

Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport (A7-0080/2014 - Theodoros Skylakakis)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.45)

Equality between women and men in 2012 (debate)

10-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-10(12)

Use of armed drones (debate)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(15)

Elimination of female genital mutilation (continuation of debate)

06-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-06(5)

EU citizenship for sale (debate)

15-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-15(17)

Comprehensive EU fishery strategy in the Pacific region (short presentation)

07-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-07(24)

Situation in Egypt (debate)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(16)

Renewable energy in the European internal energy market (debate)

20-05-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)05-20(16)

2011 discharge (continuation of debate)

16-04-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)04-16(16)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

2

Motions for resolutions

2

Joint motion for a resolution on recent elections in Bangladesh

15-01-2014 RC-B7-0034/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on Nepal

16-06-2010 RC-B7-0383/2010

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on establishing a European day in recognition of the victims of European colonisation and colonial slavery

15-04-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0002 Lapsed

Details

Jean-Jacob BICEP , Eva JOLY , João FERREIRA , Bill NEWTON DUNN , Jean-Luc BENNAHMIAS , Britta THOMSEN , Marc TARABELLA , John ATTARD-MONTALTO , Filip KACZMAREK , Gay MITCHELL , Søren Bo SØNDERGAARD , Ivo VAJGL

Date opened : 15-04-2013
Lapse date : 15-07-2013
Number of signatories : 116 - 15-07-2013

Written declaration on the introduction of the programme ‘Chess in School’ in the educational systems of the European Union

30-11-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0050 Adopted

Details

Slavi BINEV , John ATTARD-MONTALTO , Nirj DEVA , Mario MAURO , Hannu TAKKULA

Date opened : 30-11-2011
Lapse date : 15-03-2012
Adopted (date) : 15-03-2012
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P7_TA(2012)0097
Number of signatories : 415 - 15-03-2012

Parliamentary questions

16

Birds Directive

23-07-2012 P-007355/2012 Commission

VP/HR - Illegal maritime shipments

02-05-2012 E-004509/2012 Commission

Treatment of EU GPs in Malta

28-03-2012 E-003313/2012 Commission

A new UN Convention against mercenary activities

11-05-2011 E-004926/2011 Council

19th Japan-EU Summit

10-01-2011 E-000068/2011 Commission

Consumer protection: television licences in Malta

16-11-2010 E-9935/2010 Commission

Out-of-stock medicines in Malta

15-09-2010 E-7349/2010 Commission

Advanced status for Jordan

22-07-2010 E-5785/2010 Commission

Advanced status for Jordan

22-07-2010 E-5784/2010 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

113

Explanations of vote

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

A6-0251/2009 - REPORT Report on a Common Immigration Policy for Europe: Principles, actions and tools

Community framework for nuclear safety (debate)

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(20)

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0089/2009 - REPORT Report on health concerns associated with electromagnetic fields

Explanations of vote

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(4)

A6-0002/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 549/2004, (EC) No 550/2004, (EC) No 551/2004 and (EC) No 552/2004 in order to improve the performance and sustainability of the European aviation system

Explanations of vote

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(4)

A6-0110/2009 - REPORT Report on the Mid-Term Review of the 2007-2013 Financial Framework

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0095/2009 - REPORT Report on best practices in the field of regional policy and obstacles to the use of the structural funds

Explanations of vote

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(5)

A6-0079/2009 - REPORT Report on One year after Lisbon: The Africa-EU partnership at work

Active dialogue with citizens on Europe (short presentation)

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(23)

Explanations of vote

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(6)

A6-0097/2009 - REPORT Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules and standards for ship inspection and survey organisations and for the relevant activities of maritime administrations (recast)

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the recent elections in Nigeria

15-05-2007 B6-0201/2007

Parliamentary questions

7

Sea Malta case

10-03-2009 H-0173/2009 Commission

VAT registration tax

02-03-2009 E-1558/2009 Commission

US missile defence system

17-01-2008 O-0008/2008 Council

Waste recycling plant in Marsascala

07-06-2007 E-3086/2007 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

2

Presentation by its President of the new Members of the enlarged European Commission

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(1)

Vote

05-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-05(5)

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)