Louis GRECH
  • Louis
    GRECH
  • Malta
  • Born on 22 March 1947, Hamrun

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partit Laburista (Malta)
  • 14.07.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Partit Laburista (Malta)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.12.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 24.01.2012 / 12.03.2013 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 18.11.2008 : Committee on Budgets
  • 09.04.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 19.11.2008 / 14.12.2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 19.01.2012 / 23.01.2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 06.11.2008 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 11.12.2007 / 08.04.2008 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 07.11.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 12.03.2013 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 17.06.2010 / 30.06.2011 : Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
  • 19.01.2012 / 12.03.2013 : Committee on Budgets

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

116

Explanations of vote

12-12-2012 P7_CRE-REV(2012)12-12(8)

A7-0396/2012 - RECOMMENDATION on the proposal for a Council decision authorising enhanced cooperation in the area of the creation of financial transaction tax

Explanations of vote

12-12-2012 P7_CRE-REV(2012)12-12(8)

A7-0383/2012 - REPORT on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union (2010 - 2011)

Explanations of vote

20-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-20(8)

A7-0343/2012 - REPORT on the implementation of the Consumer Credit Directive 2008/48/EC

Explanations of vote

20-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-20(8)

A7-0263/2012 - REPORT on Social Investment Pact – as a response to the crisis

Explanations of vote

20-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-20(8)

A7-0354/2012 - REPORT on Shadow Banking

Protecting children in the digital world (short presentation)

19-11-2012 P7_CRE(2012)11-19(23)

General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013 - all sections (debate)

22-10-2012 P7_CRE(2012)10-22(19)

Explanations of vote

12-09-2012 P7_CRE(2012)09-12(8)

A7-0244/2012 - REPORT on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime

Explanations of vote

11-09-2012 P7_CRE(2012)09-11(11)

A7-0248/2012 - REPORT on enhanced intra-EU solidarity in the field of asylum

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION on the EU Citizenship Report 2010: Dismantling the obstacles to EU citizens’ rights

IMCO
25-01-2012 IMCO_AD(2012)473707

OPINION on Insurance Guarantee Schemes

IMCO
14-04-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)460679

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers

IMCO
03-06-2010 IMCO_AD(2010)441007

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on Europe, the world's No 1 tourist destination: a new policy framework for European tourism

IMCO
01-03-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)454711

OPINION European Commission : Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2008

IMCO
28-01-2010 IMCO_AD(2010)430855

Motions for resolutions

1

Motion for a resolution on the Outcome of the Single Market Forum

09-11-2011 B7-0576/2011

Parliamentary questions

36

Environment Action Programme (EAP)

03-01-2013 E-000006/2013

Health and safety of lifts in Malta

15-10-2012 E-009329/2012

Unaccompanied minors

08-10-2012 E-008994/2012

Seabed mapping - blue growth and jobs

08-10-2012 E-008993/2012

Recognition of skills gained outside school and university

08-10-2012 E-008992/2012

European Citizens' Initiative (ECI) - follow up

24-07-2012 E-007445/2012

Reform of the EU's data protection rules

16-07-2012 E-007095/2012

Seventh Consumer Scoreboard (May 2012)

06-07-2012 E-006776/2012

Youth employment in the EU

26-06-2012 E-006296/2012

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

51

Explanations of vote

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

A6-0251/2009 - REPORT Report on a Common Immigration Policy for Europe: Principles, actions and tools

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0149/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0124/2009 - REPORT on Better Schools: an agenda for European cooperation

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0050/2009 - REPORT on the future of the European Common Asylum System

Commission action plan towards an integrated internal control framework (short presentation)

09-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-09(21)

Commission Reports on Competition Policy 2006 and 2007 (short presentation)

09-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-09(27)

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0039/2009 - REPORT on a special place for children in EU external action

Mental health (short presentation)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(28)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision establishing the European Fund for the Integration of Third-country nationals for the period 2007-2013 as part of the General programme ‘Solidarity and Management of Migration Flows’

BUDG
28-03-2006 BUDG_AD(2006)367620

Motions for resolutions

2

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation of refugees in Malta

05-04-2006 RC-B6-0241/2006/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation of refugees in Malta

04-04-2006 B6-0268/2006

Parliamentary questions

12

Incinerator at Marsaxlokk

30-04-2009 P-3490/2009

Vehicle registration tax

26-01-2009 P-0562/2009

Reconstruction of Ghadira road

22-12-2008 P-7081/2008

Malta shipyards

11-11-2008 P-6263/2008

Waste recycling plant in Marsascala

07-06-2007 E-3086/2007

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0120/2006

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0119/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests