Pál SCHMITT : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség-Keresztény Demokrata Néppárt (Hungary)

Vice-President 

  • 14-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : European Parliament

Member 

  • 14-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 16-09-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16-07-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16-09-2009 / 13-05-2010 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests