Zsolt László BECSEY
  • Zsolt László
    BECSEY
  • Hungary
  • Born on 12 January 1964, Szeged

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 12.10.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 12.02.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

66

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

21-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-21(16)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

09-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-09(16)

Explanations of vote

17-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-17(8)

A6-0440/2008 - REPORT Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2003/88/EC concerning certain aspects of the organisation of working time

Reports - as rapporteur

7

REPORT VAT refund

ECON
16-11-2005 A6-0324/2005

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Cohesion policy in support of growth and jobs: Strategic guidelines 2007-2013

TRAN
04-04-2006 TRAN_AD(2006)368023

Motions for resolutions

6

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the defence of multi-ethnicity in Vojvodina

28-09-2005 RC-B6-0518/2005

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Nepal

28-09-2005 RC-B6-0513/2005

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tunisia

28-09-2005 RC-B6-0512/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the defence of multi-ethnicity in the Vojvodina

26-09-2005 B6-0527/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Nepal

26-09-2005 B6-0526/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tunisia

26-09-2005 B6-0525/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

15

Reduction of national top-up payments to agricultural subsidies

28-04-2009 E-3432/2009

Situation of European apple producers and quality criteria concerning concentrates

04-09-2008 H-0687/2008

Classification of pharmaceutical products under the Common Customs Tariff

08-07-2008 P-4088/2008

Timely transmission and verification of statistical data provided by Member States

17-04-2007 O-0024/2007

Timely transmission and verification of statistical data provided by Member States

28-11-2006 O-0129/2006

US visa requirement for EU citizens from 10 Member States

22-11-2006 O-0127/2006

Postponement of the accession of the new Member States to the Schengen area

03-10-2006 O-0112/2006

Role of Commissioner Almunia in the evaluation of Hungary's convergence situation

20-09-2006 P-4140/2006

Europarl TV