István PÁLFI
  • István
    PÁLFI
  • Hungary
  • Date of birth: 23 September 1966, Berettyóújfalu Date of death: 15 July 2006

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Fidesz-Magyar Polgári Szövetség (Hungary)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21.07.2004 / 30.11.2005 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.09.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 15.07.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

2

Structural Funds

05-07-2005 P6_CRE(2005)07-05(26)

Annual report of the Court of Auditors – 2003

02-12-2004 P6_CRE(2004)12-02(4)

Parliamentary questions

7

Regular use of pre-accession funding in Romania and Bulgaria

27-03-2006 P-1473/2006 Commission

Application of a reduced VAT rate to products and services essential to the welfare of children

18-10-2005 O-0098/2005 Commission

Application of a reduced VAT rate to products and services essential to the welfare of children

18-10-2005 O-0097/2005 Council

Illegal harassment of Hungarian/EU businesses providing services in Germany

06-07-2005 E-2625/2005 Commission

Pre-accession funds cannot reach the local governments in Romania

04-04-2005 P-1385/2005 Commission

Long-term consequences of the Second World War

09-03-2005 O-0027/2005 Commission

Long-term consequences of the Second World War

09-03-2005 O-0026/2005 Council