Poul Nyrup RASMUSSEN
  • Poul Nyrup
    RASMUSSEN
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 15 June 1943, Esbjerg

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialdemokratiet (Denmark)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 03.09.2006 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 12.03.2007 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

65

Preparation of the European Council (18-19 June 2009) (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(9)

Conclusions of the G20 Summit (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(13)

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0186/2009 - REPORT on the application of Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States

Explanations of vote

26-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-26(5)

A6-0094/2009 - REPORT Report on the Food prices in Europe

Conclusions of the European Council (19-20 March 2009) (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(2)

Explanations of vote

10-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-10(9)

A6-0044/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the Statute for a European private company

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0047/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards reduced rates of value added tax

Explanations of vote (continuation)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(9)

A6-0505/2008 - REPORT Report on The Common Agricultural Policy and Global Food Security

Explanations of vote

18-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-18(9)

A6-0441/2008 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT Report with recommendations to the Commission on Hedge funds and private equity

ECON
11-09-2008 A6-0338/2008

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: The Social Dimension of Globalisation - the EU's policy contribution on extending the benefits to all

AFET
04-10-2005 AFET_AD(2005)360286

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

8

Voting rights for EU citizens living in EU Member States other than the one of their nationality

14-07-2008 P-4237/2008 Commission

Leveraged buyout funds

13-07-2006 P-3444/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006 Commission

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006 Council

Proposal for a Council Directive on passenger car related taxes, COM(2005) 261

25-04-2006 P-1978/2006 Commission

Human rights situation in Sri Lanka

17-05-2005 P-1864/2005 Commission

Turkey and human rights

06-12-2004 P-3397/2004 Commission