Gitte SEEBERG
  • Gitte
    SEEBERG
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 25 June 1960, København

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 22.07.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 23.07.2007 / 26.11.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 26.08.2007 : Det Konservative Folkeparti (Denmark)
  • 27.08.2007 / 26.11.2007 : Ny Alliance (Denmark)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 06.03.2005 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 26.11.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 26.11.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 23.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 15.09.2004 / 26.11.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 07.03.2005 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 14.03.2007 / 26.11.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 10.05.2007 / 22.05.2007 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

4

Arms exports

16-11-2005 P6_CRE(2005)11-16(21)

Situation in Lebanon

08-03-2005 P6_CRE(2005)03-08(21)

Situation in the Middle East

26-01-2005 P6_CRE(2005)01-26(7)

Turkey's progress towards accession

13-12-2004 P6_CRE(2004)12-13(10)

Motions for resolutions

2

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the EU-wide ban on bullfighting

15-01-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0002 Lapsed

Details

Robert EVANS , Mojca DRČAR MURKO , Gitte SEEBERG , Carl SCHLYTER

Date opened : 15-01-2007
Lapse date : 15-04-2007
Number of signatories : 211 - 15-04-2007

Written declaration on a time limit of 8 hours for the transport of live animals

15-12-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0060 Lapsed

Details

Gitte SEEBERG , Jens-Peter BONDE , Friedrich-Wilhelm GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF , James NICHOLSON , Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI

Date opened : 15-12-2004
Lapse date : 15-03-2005
Number of signatories : 231 - 15-03-2005

Parliamentary questions

11

Human rights situation in Sri Lanka

16-07-2007 P-3807/2007 Commission

Findings of study on proportionality between ownership and control in EU listed companies

26-06-2007 P-3443/2007 Commission

Commission of inquiry to Sri Lanka

18-12-2006 P-5706/2006 Commission

Support for rehabilitation of torture victims under the Democracy and Human Rights Programme

08-05-2006 E-2183/2006 Commission

China's systematic extermination of Falun Gong followers

19-04-2006 P-1878/2006 Commission

Animal transport

31-03-2006 E-1564/2006 Commission

Human rights situation in Sri Lanka

31-03-2006 P-1560/2006 Commission

Sale of 2.5 million tonnes of sugar by the EU

15-09-2005 H-0738/2005 Commission