Jean-Paul GAUZÈS
  • Jean-Paul
    GAUZÈS
  • France
  • Born on 1 October 1947, Toulouse

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 22.03.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 23.03.2009 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 14.07.2009 / 23.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 24.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 02.02.2006 / 19.06.2007 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 19.01.2006 / 01.02.2006 : Committee of Inquiry into the crisis of the Equitable Life Assurance Society
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 08.10.2009 / 31.07.2011 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

84

Constitutional problems of a multitier governance in the EU (debate)

11-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-11(8)

European Semester for economic policy coordination (debate)

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(8)

Closure of Greek national broadcasting company (debate)

03-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-03(11)

Reforming the structure of the EU banking sector (debate)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(21)

Preparations for the European Council meeting (27-28 June 2013) (debate)

12-06-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)06-12(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

6

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

8

REPORT on the European Semester for Economic Policy Coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2013

ECON
04-02-2013 A7-0032/2013

REPORT on quality management for European statistics

ECON
14-02-2012 A7-0037/2012

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the draft European Council decision amending Article 136 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union with regard to a stability mechanism for Member States whose currency is the euro

ECON
14-02-2011 ECON_AD(2011)456896

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

3

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny

ECON
10-12-2013 ECON_AD(2013)524669

OPINION on constitutional problems of a multitier governance in the European Union

ECON
30-10-2013 ECON_AD(2013)504128

OPINION on the General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2013 - all sections

ECON
04-09-2012 ECON_AD(2012)489648

Motions for resolutions

15

Motion for a resolution on the call for concrete ways to combat tax fraud and tax evasion

17-04-2012 B7-0203/2012

Motion for a resolution on rising food prices

09-02-2011 B7-0117/2011

Motion for a resolution on the Europe 2020 Strategy

09-02-2011 B7-0098/2011

Motion for a resolution on economic governance

14-06-2010 B7-0356/2010

Motion for a resolution on the EU2020 strategy - flagship initiatives

14-06-2010 B7-0353/2010

Motion for a resolution on the EU 2020 strategy

17-05-2010 B7-0269/2010

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on corporation tax rates in the EU

13-12-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0101 Lapsed

Details

Burkhard BALZ , Udo BULLMANN , Jean-Paul GAUZÈS , Sven GIEGOLD , Sylvie GOULARD

Date opened : 13-12-2010
Lapse date : 24-03-2011
Number of signatories : 70 - 24-03-2011

Parliamentary questions

19

Misappropriation of ‘Calvados’ protected designation of origin

23-09-2013 E-010788/2013

Extra-territorial impact of third-country legislation and EU data protection laws

01-02-2012 O-000022/2012

Corporate relocation within the EU

10-11-2011 E-010659/2011

Modernisation of the VAT legislation in order to boost the digital single market

03-10-2011 O-000226/2011

European Programme of Food Aid for the Most Deprived Persons

06-07-2011 E-006947/2011

The selection process for a new Managing Director at the IMF

26-05-2011 O-000134/2011

IAS 17

29-03-2011 P-003394/2011

2011 stress test of the EU banking sector

24-03-2011 O-000063/2011

Compensation for overtime

10-02-2011 E-001475/2011

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

36

Credit Rating Agencies (A6-0191/2009, Jean-Paul Gauzès)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(8.5)

Conclusions of the G20 Summit (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(13)

Strengthening security and fundamental freedoms on the Internet (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(11)

Implementation of the Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) (debate)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(18)

Impact of the financial crisis on the car industry (debate)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(12)

Undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS) (recast) (debate)

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(4)

Formal sitting and debate - 10th anniversary of the euro

13-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-13(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

11

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS)

JURI
19-11-2008 JURI_AD(2008)414023

OPINION Protecting the Consumer: Improving consumer education and awareness on credit and finance

ECON
17-09-2008 ECON_AD(2008)407809

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on reinsurance and amending Council Directives 73/239/EEC and 92/49/EEC and Directives 98/78/EC and 2002/83/EC

JURI
06-04-2005 JURI_AD(2005)355369

Motions for resolutions

1

Parliamentary questions

4

Housing market crisis

03-12-2007 O-0079/2007

Statements by Mrs Fischer Boel to the Financial Times - 30 December 2006

29-01-2007 H-0045/2007

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0120/2006

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0119/2006

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV