Gisela KALLENBACH : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Germany)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the placing on the market of pyrotechnic articles  
- REGI_AD(2006)371922 -  
-
REGI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on announcing 2011 as the European Year on Volunteering  
- P6_DCL(2008)0030 - Adopted  
Marian HARKIN , Gisela KALLENBACH , Emmanouil ANGELAKAS , Mieczysław Edmund JANOWSKI , Joel HASSE FERREIRA  
Date opened : 09-04-2008
Lapse date : 15-07-2008
Adopted (date) : 02-09-2008
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2008)0389
Number of signatories : 454 - 10-07-2008
Written declaration on the commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki  
- P6_DCL(2005)0031 - Lapsed  
Gisela KALLENBACH , Jill EVANS , Tobias PFLÜGER , Jean-Luc DEHAENE , Ana GOMES  
Date opened : 23-05-2005
Lapse date : 23-08-2005
Number of signatories : 79 - 23-08-2005

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.