Richard SEEBER
  • Richard
    SEEBER
  • Austria
  • Date of birth: 15 January 1962, Innsbruck

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 23.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 24.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Österreichische Volkspartei - Liste Ursula Stenzel (Austria)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Österreichische Volkspartei (Austria)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 01.05.2005 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 02.05.2005 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Regional Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

133

Fluorinated greenhouse gases (debate)

11-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-11(19)

2020 target to reduce CO2 emissions from new passenger cars (debate)

24-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-24(17)

A 2030 framework for climate and energy policies (debate)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(18)

A 2030 framework for climate and energy policies (debate) (2)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(18)

Honey (debate)

14-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-14(12)

CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles (debate)

13-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-13(16)

Green infrastructure policy (debate)

11-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-11(16)

Civil protection mechanism (debate)

10-12-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)12-10(6)

Programme for the environment and climate action (LIFE) (debate)

21-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-21(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on insider dealing and market manipulation (market abuse)

ENVI
30-05-2012 ENVI_AD(2012)485944

Motions for resolutions

21

Joint motion for a resolution on the floods in Europe

01-07-2013 RC-B7-0319/2013

Motion for a resolution on the recent floods in Europe

26-06-2013 B7-0323/2013

Joint motion for a resolution on a macro-regional strategy for the Alps

21-05-2013 RC-B7-0190/2013

Motion for a resolution on a macro-regional strategy for the Alps

15-05-2013 B7-0190/2013

Motion for a resolution on the Europe 2020 Strategy

09-02-2011 B7-0098/2011

Motion for a resolution on the EU2020 strategy - flagship initiatives

14-06-2010 B7-0353/2010

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on reform of the Common Fisheries Policy

04-04-2011 P7_DCL(2011)0017 Lapsed

Details

Richard SEEBER , Ole CHRISTENSEN , Carl HAGLUND , Isabella LÖVIN , Anna ROSBACH

Date opened : 04-04-2011
Lapse date : 15-09-2011
Number of signatories : 276 - 16-09-2011

Parliamentary questions

53

Deprivation of citizenship for people of foreign descent in the Dominican Republic

30-01-2014 E-000959/2014

Respecting the fundamental right of free movement for Romania and Bulgaria

04-12-2013 O-000140/2013

Marine Natura 2000 sites

12-11-2013 E-012816/2013

Religious education at the European Schools

25-10-2013 E-012230/2013

Shortcomings in the implementation of a single European Higher Education Area

18-10-2013 E-011961/2013

Lack of coordination of the material being taught at European universities

18-10-2013 E-011959/2013

Nitrosamines - Round Robin EN 71-12 verification test

06-06-2013 E-006462/2013

Rules for the combined transport of goods between Member States

03-06-2013 E-006192/2013

Ban on the conventional caging of laying hens

29-04-2013 E-004763/2013

Safety of food supplements with vegetable ingredients

29-04-2013 E-004762/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

158

Draft Commission Regulation on REACH, as regards Annex XVII (debate)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(7)

Democratic process in Turkey (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(14)

Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(3)

Recommendation to the Council on the new EU-Russia agreement (debate)

01-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-01(12)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(13)

Mental health (short presentation)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(28)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 97/67/EC concerning the full accomplishment of the internal market of Community postal services

REGI
07-05-2007 REGI_AD(2007)384633

Motions for resolutions

2

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the World AIDS Day

29-11-2004 RC-B6-0190/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on World Aids Day

24-11-2004 B6-0194/2004

Parliamentary questions

96

Commission Document COM(2008)0875

29-01-2009 P-0687/2009

Keeping Sunday as the non-working day

04-12-2008 E-6674/2008

Increased consumer protection through the introduction of a European class action

04-12-2008 E-6667/2008

Response to demographic change impacts

04-12-2008 E-6666/2008

Sustainability of the pensions system

04-12-2008 E-6665/2008

Austria's membership of Euratom

13-11-2008 E-6312/2008

Structural Funds - Romania

07-04-2008 E-2152/2008

Comitology committees

01-04-2008 E-2022/2008

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)