Jean-Luc DEHAENE
  • Jean-Luc
    DEHAENE
  • Belgium
  • Date of birth: 7 August 1940, Montpellier Date of death: 15 May 2014

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 15.05.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Christen-Democratisch & Vlaams - Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie (Belgium)
  • 14.07.2009 / 15.05.2014 : Christen-Democratisch & Vlaams (Belgium)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Budgets
  • 25.01.2012 / 15.05.2014 : Committee on Budgets

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 15.05.2014 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 17.06.2010 / 30.06.2011 : Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
  • 19.01.2012 / 24.01.2012 : Committee on Budgets

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.08.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 15.05.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 19.01.2012 / 15.05.2014 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

10

Review of the Irish Presidency, including the MFF agreement (debate)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(6)

Common system for taxing financial transactions (continuation of debate)

23-05-2012 P7_CRE(2012)05-23(5)

Multiannual Financial Framework (debate)

05-07-2011 P7_CRE(2011)07-05(11)

Review of the Belgian Presidency of the Council (debate)

18-01-2011 P7_CRE(2011)01-18(6)

Budget review (debate)

19-10-2010 P7_CRE(2010)10-19(13)

The Belgian Presidency’s programme of activities (debate)

07-07-2010 P7_CRE(2010)07-07(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

9

REPORT on the draft Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union

BUDG
07-04-2014 A7-0271/2014

REPORT on implementing measures for the system of own resources of the European Union

BUDG
07-04-2014 A7-0270/2014

REPORT on negotiations on the MFF 2014-2020: lessons to be learned and the way forward

BUDG
26-03-2014 A7-0254/2014

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

1

EU support for intra-European migration

15-12-2009 E-6531/2009

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

17

Institutional balance of the European Union (A6-0142/2009, Jean-Luc Dehaene)

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(9.16)

Conclusions of the European Council (19-20 March 2009) (debate)

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(2)

Treaty of Lisbon (debate)

20-02-2008 P6_CRE(2008)02-20(3)

Membership of Parliament

10-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-10(17)

Debate on the future of Europe (debate)

23-05-2007 P6_CRE(2007)05-23(9)

European political parties (debate)

22-03-2006 P6_CRE(2006)03-22(17)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

2

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTIONpursuant to Rule 103(4) of the Rules of Procedure, by on Tibet

07-04-2008 RC-B6-0133/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tibet

02-04-2008 B6-0136/2008

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the commemoration of the 60th anniversary of the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

23-05-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0031 Lapsed

Details

Gisela KALLENBACH , Jill EVANS , Tobias PFLÜGER , Jean-Luc DEHAENE , Ana GOMES

Date opened : 23-05-2005
Lapse date : 23-08-2005
Number of signatories : 79 - 23-08-2005

Parliamentary questions

2

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests