Mia DE VITS
  • Mia
    DE VITS
  • Belgium
  • Born on 31 March 1950, Gooik

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 29.06.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 29.06.2009 : Socialistische Partij.Anders- Sociaal, Progressief, Internationaal, Regionaal, Integraal Democratisch, Toekomstgericht (Belgium)

Quaestor

  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 29.06.2009 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 29.06.2009 : European Parliament

Member

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Quaestors
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 31.12.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 16.01.2007 / 29.06.2009 : Quaestors
  • 31.01.2007 / 29.06.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.03.2007 / 29.06.2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 29.06.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

32

Future of the car industry (debate)

24-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-24(11)

Impact of the financial crisis on the car industry (debate)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(12)

Social package (Second part: Cross-border healthcare) (debate)

25-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-25(4)

Hedge funds and private equity - Transparency of institutional investors (debate)

22-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-22(19)

Consumer credit (debate)

15-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-15(7)

Dangerous toys manufactured in China (debate)

25-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-25(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1927/2006 on establishing the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund

ECON
03-03-2009 ECON_AD(2009)420063

OPINION Green Paper: Modernising labour law to meet the challenges of the 21st century

IMCO
06-06-2007 IMCO_AD(2007)388479

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on payment services in the internal market and amending Directives 97/7/EC, 2000/12/EC and 2002/65/EC

IMCO
05-07-2006 IMCO_AD(2006)372127

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the oil price rises and dependence on oil

21-09-2005 B6-0509/2005

Parliamentary questions

28

EU support for Kashmir and application of UN Resolution 1325

23-02-2009 P-1406/2009

Recent trend in the gas sector in Belgium

03-06-2008 H-0404/2008

European policy on firm relocations as a result of tax competition

29-05-2008 E-3223/2008

Tax agreements between the Swiss authorities and the Chiquita Group

28-05-2008 P-3216/2008

Use of flame retardants

08-04-2008 E-2230/2008

Supplementary health insurance

11-10-2007 P-5196/2007

Regulatory framework for pension funds' investment policy

27-09-2007 E-4887/2007

An economy geared more to purchasing power in the revision of the Lisbon guidelines

27-09-2007 E-4886/2007

Two questions on the Solvency II Directive

27-09-2007 P-4882/2007

Revision of the European Works Council Directive (94/45/EC)

26-06-2007 H-0499/2007