Alain HUTCHINSON : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 22-06-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 22-06-2009 : Parti Socialiste (Belgium)

Vice-Chair 

  • 20-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 14-03-2007 / 22-06-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 02-09-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 03-09-2007 / 22-06-2009 : Committee on Development

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 04-10-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 25-01-2007 / 22-06-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 31-01-2007 / 02-09-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 22-06-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION The external dimension of the fight against international terrorism  
- DEVE_AD(2006)378603 -  
-
DEVE 
OPINION on the links between legal and illegal migration and integration of migrants  
- DEVE_AD(2005)350243 -  
-
DEVE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the welfare of pets and stray animals  
- P6_DCL(2009)0012 - Lapsed  
Alain HUTCHINSON , David HAMMERSTEIN , Neil PARISH  
Date opened : 02-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 294 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on the ban on the production, sale and distribution of Nazi items and insignia within the EU  
- P6_DCL(2009)0004 - Lapsed  
Alain HUTCHINSON , Gérard DEPREZ , Pierre JONCKHEER , José RIBEIRO E CASTRO , Francis WURTZ  
Date opened : 02-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 149 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on a ban on the marketing and use of the anti-teen 'Mosquito' device  
- P6_DCL(2008)0040 - Lapsed  
Benoît HAMON , Baroness Sarah LUDFORD , Jan Marinus WIERSMA , Alain HUTCHINSON , Pierre PRIBETICH  
Date opened : 07-05-2008
Lapse date : 09-09-2008
Number of signatories : 77 - 10-09-2008

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.