David HAMMERSTEIN : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Los Verdes (Spain)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Activities 

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents  
- PETI_AD(2009)415159 -  
-
PETI 
OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys  
- ITRE_AD(2008)409475 -  
-
ITRE 
OPINION Green paper on better ship dismantling  
- ITRE_AD(2008)402515 -  
-
ITRE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the welfare of pets and stray animals  
- P6_DCL(2009)0012 - Lapsed  
Alain HUTCHINSON , David HAMMERSTEIN , Neil PARISH  
Date opened : 02-02-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 294 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on water efficiency  
- P6_DCL(2007)0045 - Lapsed  
Nikolaos VAKALIS , Jorgo CHATZIMARKAKIS , David HAMMERSTEIN , Pia Elda LOCATELLI  
Date opened : 23-04-2007
Lapse date : 06-09-2007
Number of signatories : 230 - 06-09-2007
Written declaration on the welfare of stray animals in EU member States, EU accession countries and other European states  
- P6_DCL(2006)0031 - Lapsed  
Caroline LUCAS , Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI , David HAMMERSTEIN , Robert EVANS  
Date opened : 26-04-2006
Lapse date : 26-07-2006
Number of signatories : 81 - 26-07-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.