Mercedes BRESSO
  • Mercedes
    BRESSO
  • Italy
  • Born on 12 July 1944, Sanremo (IM)

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo
  • 21.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Democratici di Sinistra

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 21.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21.07.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 24.05.2005 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

2

Unfair business-to-consumer commercial practices

23-02-2005 P6_CRE(2005)02-23(19)

Constitution for Europe (continuation)

11-01-2005 P6_CRE(2005)01-11(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Parliamentary questions

1

Crisis in the Italian automobile industry

17-12-2004 E-3593/2004