Jaime MAYOR OREJA
  • Jaime
    MAYOR OREJA
  • Spain
  • Born on 12 July 1951, San Sebastian

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.11.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 14.11.2004 / 08.03.2005 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 09.03.2005 / 14.02.2007 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 15.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Vice-Chair
  • 14.07.2009 / 24.11.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair
  • 25.11.2009 / 02.02.2012 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair
  • 03.02.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.02.2005 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21.02.2005 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro and Kosovo
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

14

State of the Union (debate)

11-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-11(4)

Conclusions of the European Council meeting (27-28 June 2013) (debate)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(5)

Situation of fundamental rights: standards and practices in Hungary (debate)

02-07-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)07-02(14)

Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (debate)

18-04-2012 P7_CRE(2012)04-18(15)

Legal security of European investments outside the European Union (debate) (2)

18-04-2012 P7_CRE(2012)04-18(15)

Order of business

17-04-2012 P7_CRE(2012)04-17(12)

Conclusions of the European Council meeting (24-25 March 2011) (debate)

05-04-2011 P7_CRE(2011)04-05(3)

Situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion (debate)

19-01-2011 P7_CRE(2011)01-19(10)

Review of the Spanish Presidency (debate)

06-07-2010 P7_CRE(2010)07-06(4)

Motions for resolutions

9

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Venezuela

26-02-2014 RC-B7-0207/2014

Joint motion for a resolution on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union

19-04-2012 RC-B7-0214/2012

Motion for a resolution on the legal security of European investments outside the European Union

18-04-2012 B7-0216/2012

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in the context of freedom of religion

18-01-2011 RC-B7-0039/2011

Motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in relation to freedom of religion

17-01-2011 B7-0056/2011

Joint motion for a resolution on prisoners of conscience in Cuba

10-03-2010 RC-B7-0169/2010

Joint motion for a resolution on Venezuela

10-02-2010 RC-B7-0093/2010

Motion for a resolution on Venezuela

08-02-2010 B7-0093/2010

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

1

Display of religious and cultural symbols in public places

07-12-2009 O-0158/2009

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

19

Future of Europe (debate)

28-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-28(16)

Fight against terrorism (debate)

05-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-05(2)

Freedom, security and justice – Immigration (debate)

27-09-2006 P6_CRE(2006)09-27(3)

Evaluation of the European arrest warrant (debate)

14-03-2006 P6_CRE(2006)03-14(16)

Presentation of the programme of the Austrian Presidency

18-01-2006 P6_CRE(2006)01-18(2)

Commission Question Time

13-12-2005 P6_CRE(2005)12-13(60)

Preparation for the next informal European Council

26-10-2005 P6_CRE(2005)10-26(17)

Liberty and security

07-09-2005 P6_CRE(2005)09-07(2)

Programme of the British Presidency (continuation)

23-06-2005 P6_CRE(2005)06-23(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the EU anti-terrorism action plan

AFET
21-04-2005 AFET_AD(2005)355374

Motions for resolutions

7

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the political disqualifications in Venezuela

22-10-2008 RC-B6-0549/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on patents for biotechnological inventions

20-10-2005 B6-0554/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Situation of Roma in Europe and Marking the International Roma Day

20-04-2005 B6-0272/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cuba

11-11-2004 B6-0156/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Barroso Commission

08-11-2004 B6-0151/2004

Parliamentary questions

5

Afghanistan

10-07-2008 E-4191/2008

Afghanistan

10-07-2008 E-4190/2008

Good practice in the field of family policy

08-02-2008 E-0811/2008

Commission decision to refrain from investigating Gas Natural's takeover of Endesa

24-11-2005 H-1036/2005

Independence of the European competition authorities

10-11-2005 P-4319/2005

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Declarations of participation by Members in events organised by third parties

Europarl TV