Alfonso ANDRIA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 14-01-2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 15-01-2008 / 28-04-2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 17-02-2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18-02-2005 / 06-02-2008 : La Margherita (Italy)
  • 07-02-2008 / 28-04-2008 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 28-04-2008 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 28-04-2008 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14-03-2007 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-03-2007 / 28-04-2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Substitute 

  • 30-07-2004 / 02-09-2004 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 03-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 19-06-2007 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 28-04-2008 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 20-06-2007 / 28-04-2008 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.