Alfonso ANDRIA
  • Alfonso
    ANDRIA
  • Italy
  • Born on 27 May 1952, Salerno

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 14.01.2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 15.01.2008 / 28.04.2008 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 17.02.2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18.02.2005 / 06.02.2008 : La Margherita (Italy)
  • 07.02.2008 / 28.04.2008 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15.03.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Substitute

  • 30.07.2004 / 02.09.2004 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 03.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 19.06.2007 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 20.06.2007 / 28.04.2008 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

40

A European strategy on the Roma (debate)

16-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-16(14)

Disturbing situation regarding waste in the Campania region (debate)

15-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-15(16)

A renewed EU tourism policy: towards a stronger partnership for European tourism (debate)

28-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-28(22)

Recovery plan for bluefin tuna in the Eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean (debate)

14-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-14(14)

Order of business

12-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-12(15)

Order of business (2)

12-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-12(15)

Membership of Parliament

10-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-10(17)

Family life and study (debate)

19-06-2007 P6_CRE(2007)06-19(6)

The social status of artists (debate)

06-06-2007 P6_CRE(2007)06-06(20)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

REPORT on housing and regional policy

REGI
29-03-2007 A6-0090/2007

REPORT on the proposal for a Council Regulation establishing a Cohesion Fund

REGI
03-06-2005 A6-0178/2005

Motions for resolutions

10

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a European Strategy on the Roma

28-01-2008 RC-B6-0050/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a European strategy on the Roma

23-01-2008 B6-0051/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on natural disasters

03-09-2007 RC-B6-0323/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on this summer's natural disasters

29-08-2007 B6-0324/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the future of the steel sector

22-02-2005 RC-B6-0091/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the steel industry (TK Terni)

16-02-2005 B6-0119/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on World AIDS Day

24-11-2004 B6-0190/2004

Parliamentary questions

32

'Para-pharmacies' and free competition in the sale of medicinal products

16-04-2008 P-2423/2008

Relocation and closure of the Marconi-Ericsson research centre in Rome

25-03-2008 E-1834/2008

ThyssenKrupp, Turin

24-01-2008 E-0431/2008

Marriages of Italian citizens and foreign nationals in Caravaggio (Italy)

10-12-2007 E-6392/2007

Giorgio Bettio (Italy) and Nazi-like treatment of third-country nationals

10-12-2007 E-6391/2007

New residence rules in Verona

10-12-2007 E-6390/2007

Study allowances in Romano d'Ezzelino (Italy)lino (Italy)

10-12-2007 E-6389/2007

EU information and communication strategy

07-12-2007 E-6347/2007

Housing market crisis

03-12-2007 O-0079/2007