Pier Antonio PANZERI : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 17-02-2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18-02-2005 / 18-02-2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 24-05-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 04-05-2008 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-06-2005 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 12-05-2005 / 23-05-2005 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 05-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-06-2005 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 22-06-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on sectoral aspects of the State Aid Action Plan: aid for innovation  
- ITRE_AD(2006)369862 -  
-
ITRE 
OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision on establishing an integrated action programme in the field of lifelong learning  
- ITRE_AD(2005)353352 -  
-
ITRE 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on the need to confront job insecurity, poverty and unemployment among young workers  
- P6_DCL(2009)0052 - Lapsed  
Maria MATSOUKA , Pier Antonio PANZERI , Stephen HUGHES , Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS , Elisabeth SCHROEDTER  
Date opened : 21-04-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 58 - 08-05-2009
Written declaration on extending basic health benefits to all residents in Europe, including those not meeting entry and residence requirements  
- P6_DCL(2006)0002 - Lapsed  
Vittorio AGNOLETTO , Giovanni BERLINGUER , Patrizia TOIA , Pier Antonio PANZERI , Pia Elda LOCATELLI  
Date opened : 16-01-2006
Lapse date : 16-04-2006
Number of signatories : 89 - 16-04-2006

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.