Carlos ITURGAIZ : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair 

  • 27-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Vice-Chair 

  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Petitions

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15-09-2004 / 15-01-2006 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16-01-2006 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Petitions
  • 31-01-2007 / 08-04-2008 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 20-04-2008 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 20-02-2008 / 26-02-2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 27-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 24-04-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION on the Draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe  
- REGI_AD(2004)347101 -  
-
REGI 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact 

  • Bruxelles 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Altiero Spinelli
    11E218
    60, rue Wiertz / Wiertzstraat 60
    B-1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
     
  • Strasbourg 

    Parlement européen
    Bât. Louise Weiss
    T09078
    1, avenue du Président Robert Schuman
    CS 91024
    F-67070 Strasbourg Cedex
     
  • Postal address 

    European Parliament
    Rue Wiertz
    Altiero Spinelli 11E218
    1047 Brussels
     
    Contact data: