Marco RIZZO
  • Marco
    RIZZO
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 12 October 1959, Torino

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Partito dei Comunisti Italiani (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 21.07.2004 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States, including Yemen
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

4

The steel sector

23-02-2005 P6_CRE(2005)02-23(21)

Situation in Cuba

16-11-2004 P6_CRE(2004)11-16(12)

Statement by Mr Barroso, President-elect of the Commission

26-10-2004 P6_CRE(2004)10-26(5)

Stocktaking of the Prodi Commission

13-10-2004 P6_CRE(2004)10-13(3)

Motions for resolutions

57

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Transatlantic Economic Council

29-04-2008 B6-0213/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on recent unrest in Eastern Chad

11-12-2007 B6-0529/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on textiles and clothing

05-12-2007 B6-0510/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protection

22-10-2007 B6-0402/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a universal moratorium on the death penalty

26-09-2007 RC-B6-0357/2007

Written declarations

2

Written declaration on the European Union action needed to support the European aeronautical industry

28-03-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0033 Lapsed

Details

Jacky HÉNIN , Marco RIZZO

Date opened : 28-03-2007
Lapse date : 28-06-2007
Number of signatories : 24 - 29-06-2007

Written declaration on the establishment of a European Energy Agency and the setting up of an economic-interest grouping (EIG) to manage the production and the distribution of electricity within the European Union

29-11-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0085 Lapsed

Details

Jacky HÉNIN , Marco RIZZO , Helmuth MARKOV

Date opened : 29-11-2006
Lapse date : 15-03-2007
Number of signatories : 25 - 15-03-2007

Parliamentary questions

107

Human and civil rights in the Basque county

23-04-2009 E-3288/2009 Commission

Human and civil rights in the Basque county

23-04-2009 E-3287/2009 Council

Neofascism in Italy

20-03-2009 E-2194/2009 Commission

Private security guards and working hours

25-02-2009 E-1486/2009 Commission

Eaton Monfalcone

13-02-2009 E-1133/2009 Commission

Mafia assets

13-11-2008 E-6332/2008 Commission

SAMA Sustinente

05-11-2008 E-6147/2008 Commission

Mafia property

24-10-2008 E-5942/2008 Commission

Award of contracts in Palermo

16-10-2008 E-5791/2008 Commission

Educational reform in Italy

08-09-2008 E-4937/2008 Commission