Nicola ZINGARETTI
  • Nicola
    ZINGARETTI
  • Italy
  • Born on 11 October 1965, Roma

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 16.06.2008 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 21.07.2004 / 18.02.2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19.02.2008 / 16.06.2008 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 11.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 16.06.2008 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14.03.2007 / 16.06.2008 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 13.07.2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.09.2004 / 05.12.2005 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 08.10.2004 / 19.12.2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 20.12.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 16.06.2008 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 16.06.2008 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 16.06.2008 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

12

Beniamino Donnici (debate)

23-05-2007 P6_CRE(2007)05-23(13)

Enforcement of intellectual property rights (criminal measures) (debate)

23-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-23(18)

Freedom, security and justice – Immigration (debate)

27-09-2006 P6_CRE(2006)09-27(3)

Presentation of the programme of the Austrian Presidency

18-01-2006 P6_CRE(2006)01-18(2)

Informal meeting of the European Council

16-11-2005 P6_CRE(2005)11-16(16)

Opening of negotiations with Turkey - Additional Protocol to the EEC-Turkey Association Agreement

28-09-2005 P6_CRE(2005)09-28(3)

Textiles and clothing after 2005

07-07-2005 P6_CRE(2005)07-07(5)

Implementation of WTO rules by China

12-05-2005 P6_CRE(2005)05-12(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the future of the textiles and clothing sector after 2005

JURI
07-06-2005 JURI_AD(2005)357738

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the steel industry (TK Terni)

16-02-2005 B6-0119/2005

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the protection of European pharmacists

30-01-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0013 Lapsed

Details

Adriana POLI BORTONE , Patrizia TOIA , Stefano ZAPPALA' , Nicola ZINGARETTI

Date opened : 30-01-2008
Lapse date : 08-05-2008
Number of signatories : 174 - 08-05-2008

Parliamentary questions

32

Relocation and closure of the Marconi-Ericsson research centre in Rome

25-03-2008 E-1834/2008

Criminal measures to enforce intellectual property rights

30-01-2008 P-0541/2008

ThyssenKrupp, Turin

24-01-2008 E-0431/2008

COM in sugar: an unsustainable reform

18-01-2008 E-0288/2008

Marriages of Italian citizens and foreign nationals in Caravaggio (Italy)

10-12-2007 E-6392/2007

Giorgio Bettio (Italy) and Nazi-like treatment of third-country nationals

10-12-2007 E-6391/2007

New residence rules in Verona

10-12-2007 E-6390/2007

Study allowances in Romano d'Ezzelino (Italy)lino (Italy)

10-12-2007 E-6389/2007

Textile imports from China

27-09-2007 P-4880/2007

Roma camp at Boscomantico (Verona)

21-06-2007 E-3402/2007