Massimo D'ALEMA
  • Massimo
    D'ALEMA
  • Italy
  • Born on 20 April 1949, Roma

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 21.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)

Chair

  • 21.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 21.07.2004 / 06.06.2005 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 13.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 22.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 07.06.2005 / 27.04.2006 : Committee on International Trade

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 12.09.2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 27.04.2006 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 07.06.2005 / 27.04.2006 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

4

Foreign policy / Security

13-04-2005 P6_CRE(2005)04-13(20)

Transatlantic relations

12-01-2005 P6_CRE(2005)01-12(10)

Stocktaking of the Prodi Commission

13-10-2004 P6_CRE(2004)10-13(3)

Situation in Iraq

15-09-2004 P6_CRE(2004)09-15(2)

Motions for resolutions

1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on a legislative initiative for media pluralism

26-07-2004 B6-0003/2004

Europarl TV

  • eptv 7 Days: Secrets to beat the crisis 40'0'' - 22-06-2012

    Former Italian PM Massimo D'Alema gives his views on getting out of the crisis and MEP Guido Milana reviews the state of play of the negotiations on fisheries reform.