Ottaviano DEL TURCO : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 01-05-2005 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 17-02-2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18-02-2005 / 01-05-2005 : Socialisti democratici italiani (Italy)

Chair 

  • 22-07-2004 / 01-05-2005 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 28-07-2004 / 01-05-2005 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 01-05-2005 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 17-01-2005 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 01-05-2005 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 18-01-2005 / 01-05-2005 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.