Marcello VERNOLA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-08-2008 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 09-07-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 31-12-2006 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 25-04-2005 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 10-10-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 08-07-2008 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 19-06-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 04-09-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on readmission  
- AFET_AD(2007)394099 -  
-
AFET 
OPINION Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas  
- AFET_AD(2007)394092 -  
-
AFET 

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.