Giuseppe CASTIGLIONE
  • Giuseppe
    CASTIGLIONE
  • Italy
  • Born on 5 October 1963, Bronte

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 11.09.2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 11.09.2008 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 16.11.2005 : Delegation for relations with Iran
  • 03.07.2006 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 11.09.2008 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.02.2007 / 11.09.2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 11.09.2008 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 14.02.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 11.09.2008 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 26.04.2007 / 11.09.2008 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

12

Common organisation of the market in wine (debate)

11-12-2007 P6_CRE(2007)12-11(7)

Tackling organised crime (debate)

23-05-2007 P6_CRE(2007)05-23(15)

Rapid Border Intervention Teams (debate)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(19)

Future of Professional Football in Europe - Security at Football Matches (debate)

28-03-2007 P6_CRE(2007)03-28(19)

Regional policy (islands and natural and economic constraints) (debate)

15-03-2007 P6_CRE(2007)03-15(3)

Common organisation of the market in wine (debate)

13-02-2007 P6_CRE(2007)02-13(11)

European natural, architectural and cultural heritage in rural and island regions (debate)

07-09-2006 P6_CRE(2006)09-07(5)

Strategic guidelines for rural development (2007-2013) (debate)

15-02-2006 P6_CRE(2006)02-15(15)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council providing for sanctions against employers of illegally staying third-country nationals

AGRI
25-03-2008 AGRI_AD(2008)402795

Motions for resolutions

4

Parliamentary questions

18

EU information and communication strategy

07-12-2007 E-6347/2007

Application for PGI registration of balsamic vinegar of Modena

05-09-2007 P-4382/2007

Protection of hand-harvested sea salt

18-07-2007 P-3871/2007

Abuse of a dominant position by the Italian State Railways

15-06-2007 P-3269/2007

Tax discrimination in breach of Community law

22-06-2006 E-3009/2006

Use of wood chips as oenological practice for European wines

08-06-2006 O-0062/2006

Use of wood chippings to age wine

07-06-2006 O-0060/2006

Incorrect application of Directive 91/414(EEC - the case of Metolachlor (MOC)

19-12-2005 E-4933/2005

Management and eradication of animal diseases in the EU

07-11-2005 E-4240/2005