Ioannis KASOULIDES : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 14-07-2009 / 24-11-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair
  • 25-11-2009 / 02-02-2012 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair
  • 03-02-2012 / 28-02-2013 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 14-07-2009 / 28-02-2013 : Democratic Rally (Cyprus)

Member 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 28-02-2013 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 16-09-2009 / 28-02-2013 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean
  • 19-01-2012 / 28-02-2013 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Substitute 

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 28-02-2013 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 17-06-2010 / 30-06-2011 : Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013
  • 19-01-2012 / 28-02-2013 : Committee on International Trade

Activities 

Reports - as shadow rapporteur 
Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 205a

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests