Athanasios PAFILIS
  • Athanasios
    PAFILIS
  • Greece
  • Date of birth: 8 November 1954, Pitsio Fthiotidas

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Kommounistiko Komma Elladas (Greece)
  • 14.07.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Communist Party of Greece (Greece)

Vice-Chair

  • 12.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 30.09.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15.03.2007 / 11.04.2007 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 16.07.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 29.09.2009 : Delegation for relations with India

Substitute

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 16.07.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 13.10.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Parliamentary questions

2

Harsh and unpopular measures

31-08-2009 H-0288/2009 Commission

Criminalisation of communist ideology in Lithuania

31-08-2009 H-0287/2009 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

219

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

A6-0229/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion, by the European Community, of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

A6-0222/2009 - REPORT Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the problem of profiling, notably on the basis of ethniity and race, in counter-terrorism, law enforcement, immigration, customs and border control

Explanations of vote

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

A6-0251/2009 - REPORT Report on a Common Immigration Policy for Europe: Principles, actions and tools

Explanations of vote (2)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(7)

Term of protection of copyright and related rights (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(17)

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0125/2009 - REPORT Report on Educating the children of migrants

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0182/2009 - REPORT Report on Problems and prospects converning European Citizenship

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0161/2009 - REPORT Report on dischargein respect of the implementation of the budget of Eurojust for the financial year 2007

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

A6-0105/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Community Ecolabel scheme

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(10)

RC-B6-0165/2009 - JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on European conscience and totalitarianism

Motions for resolutions

4

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the "RCTV case" in VENEZUELA

22-05-2007 B6-0207/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur ◄la situation en BOLIVIE►

06-06-2005 B6-0367/2005

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION rejecting the draft general budget for the financial year 2005

08-12-2004 B6-0204/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Iraq

08-09-2004 B6-0032/2004

Written declarations

1

Written declaration against the construction of a US rocket base radar station on the territory of the Czech Republic

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0019 Lapsed

Details

Daniel STROŽ , Athanasios PAFILIS , Tobias PFLÜGER

Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Number of signatories : 43 - 14-05-2007

Parliamentary questions

101

Obstruction of anti-imperialist and pacifist demonstrations in Strasbourg

16-04-2009 H-0243/2009 Council

Pollution of Maliakos Gulf by the toxic alga Chattonella

15-04-2009 H-0242/2009 Commission

Hexavalent chromium in drinking water

31-03-2009 H-0196/2009 Commission

Israeli air raids on Sudan

31-03-2009 H-0195/2009 Council

Measures to prevent anti-imperialist and pacifist demonstrations in Strasbourg

19-03-2009 P-2147/2009 Commission

Pension entitlements of repatriated political refugees

05-02-2009 H-0092/2009 Commission

Arrest for the second time of the Irish activist Sean Garland

05-02-2009 H-0091/2009 Council

Open terrorism by employers against trade unionists

20-01-2009 H-0034/2009 Commission

Use of white phosphorus bombs by the Israeli army in Gaza

20-01-2009 H-0033/2009 Council

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests