Jaroslav ZVĚŘINA
  • Jaroslav
    ZVĚŘINA
  • Czech Republic
  • Date of birth: 18 December 1942, Třebíč

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Občanská demokratická strana (Czech Republic)

Vice-Chair

  • 21.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 20.09.2004 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Culture and Education

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

12

Combating the sexual exploitation of children and child pornography (debate)

03-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-03(4)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

12-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-12(13)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

07-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-07(15)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

21-04-2008 P6_CRE(2008)04-21(13)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

10-03-2008 P6_CRE(2008)03-10(16)

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

30-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-30(21)

Explanations of vote

29-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-29(8)

A6-0445/2007 - REPORT Report on the approval by the European Parliament of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the Union

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

12-11-2007 P6_CRE(2007)11-12(16)

Explanations of vote

26-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-26(7)

A6-0293/2007 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Institute of Technology

Innovation Strategy (debate)

23-05-2007 P6_CRE(2007)05-23(14)

Parliamentary questions

9

Hezbollah and the EU list of proscribed terrorist organisations

18-03-2008 O-0028/2008 Council

Implementation of the cross-compliance system in the new Member States

18-07-2007 O-0047/2007 Commission

US visa requirement for EU citizens from 10 Member States

22-11-2006 O-0127/2006 Commission

Support for PPPs and cohesion policy

19-10-2006 O-0123/2006 Commission

Postponement of the accession of the new Member States to the Schengen area

03-10-2006 O-0112/2006 Commission

Intellectual Property (IP) protection in Europe

31-05-2006 P-2518/2006 Commission

Long-term consequences of the Second World War

09-03-2005 O-0027/2005 Commission

Long-term consequences of the Second World War

09-03-2005 O-0026/2005 Council