Giulietto CHIESA : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 14-05-2006 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 15-05-2006 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 19-01-2005 : Italia dei Valori (Italy)
  • 20-01-2005 / 18-02-2008 : Indipendente - Lista Italia dei Valori - Di Pietro Occhetto (Italy)
  • 19-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Indipendente (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 14-03-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 13-03-2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 27-03-2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 28-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-05-2006 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15-09-2004 / 14-05-2006 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-05-2006 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 14-07-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 10-05-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund  
- INTA_AD(2006)374408 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION A European social model for the future  
- INTA_AD(2006)369964 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on a European Information Society for growth and employment (2005/2167(INI))  
- CULT_AD(2006)364891 -  
-
CULT 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.