Giulietto CHIESA
  • Giulietto
    CHIESA
  • Italy
  • Born on 4 September 1940, Acqui Terme (AL)

Political groups

  • 20.07.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member
  • 15.05.2006 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20.07.2004 / 19.01.2005 : Italia dei Valori
  • 20.01.2005 / 18.02.2008 : Indipendente - Lista Italia dei Valori - Di Pietro Occhetto
  • 19.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Indipendente

Vice-Chair

  • 14.03.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on International Trade

Member

  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 13.03.2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 27.03.2007 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
  • 28.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Substitute

  • 22.07.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15.09.2004 / 14.05.2006 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.05.2006 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 14.07.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

19

Recommendation to the Council on the new EU-Russia agreement (debate)

01-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-01(12)

5th World Water Forum in Istanbul, 16-22 March 2009 (debate)

11-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-11(16)

Situation in the Middle East/Gaza Strip (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(8)

Situation in Georgia (debate)

01-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-01(20)

Situation in Pakistan following the assassination of Benazir Bhutto (debate)

16-01-2008 P6_CRE(2008)01-16(10)

Fight against terrorism (debate)

05-09-2007 P6_CRE(2007)09-05(2)

Establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund (debate)

12-12-2006 P6_CRE(2006)12-12(23)

Footwear from China and Vietnam (debate)

11-10-2006 P6_CRE(2006)10-11(16)

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Globalisation adjustment Fund

INTA
12-09-2006 INTA_AD(2006)374408

OPINION A European social model for the future

INTA
20-04-2006 INTA_AD(2006)369964

OPINION on a European Information Society for growth and employment (2005/2167(INI))

CULT
24-01-2006 CULT_AD(2006)364891

Motions for resolutions

4

Parliamentary questions

36

Freedom of information in Italy

21-04-2009 P-3258/2009

Rearmament and reorganisation of the Georgian army

11-03-2009 E-1821/2009

The Europa 7 case

05-03-2009 E-1668/2009

The Eluana Englaro case

26-01-2009 E-0575/2009

Reconstruction of Georgia - granting and use of EU aid

30-10-2008 P-6055/2008

Marketing of natural gas home refuelling appliances

12-06-2008 E-3577/2008

New building projects for the G8 in La Maddalena

18-04-2008 E-2498/2008