Vittorio AGNOLETTO : 6th parliamentary term 

Member 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left - Member

Member 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partito della Rifondazione Comunista - Sinistra Europea (Italy)

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Substitute 

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on International Trade
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION The evaluation of EU sanctions as part of the EU's actions and policies in the area of human rights  
- INTA_AD(2008)405985 -  
-
INTA 
OPINION on the European Union and humanitarian aid  
- AFET_AD(2007)390724 -  
-
AFET 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017) 
**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on a European Mafia Victims’ Memorial Day and on reuse for social purposes of goods and money seized from international criminal organisations  
- P6_DCL(2008)0108 - LAPSED  
Vittorio AGNOLETTO , Josep BORRELL FONTELLES , Monica FRASSONI , Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU , Sir Graham WATSON  
Written declaration on extending basic health benefits to all residents in Europe, including those not meeting entry and residence requirements  
- P6_DCL(2006)0002 - LAPSED  
Vittorio AGNOLETTO , Giovanni BERLINGUER , Patrizia TOIA , Pier Antonio PANZERI , Pia Elda LOCATELLI  
Written declaration on the tsunami and the introduction of an international tax  
- P6_DCL(2005)0002 - LAPSED  
Marie-Noëlle LIENEMANN , Glyn FORD , Caroline LUCAS , Vittorio AGNOLETTO , Harlem DÉSIR  

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.